header logo

USA Synchro

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING HALL OF FAME

Competitors

1961  June Taylor, Hollywood Athletic Club Joan Nelson Athens Athletic Club
1962  Athens Athletic Club: Janet Anthony, Loretta Barrious, Sue Lawrence, Team of
1958  Lynn Pawson, Jackie Vargas
1963  St. Clair Synchronettes: Ellen Richard, Marilyn Stanley, Shirley Simpson, Team of 1952: Connie Todoroff
1964  Papsie Georgian, Athens Athletic Club
1968  Roberta Armstrong, Paso Robles Roblettes; Pam Morris, San Francisco Merionettes; Patty Willard, San Francisco Merionettes
1969  Margo McGrath, San Francisco Merionettes; Clair Vida, San Francisco Merionettes
1970  Carol Redmond, San Francisco Merionettes
1971  Nancy Hines, Santa Clara Aquamaids; Kim Welshons, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1972  Heidi O'Rourke San Francisco Merionettes; Margaret Durbrow, San Francisco Merionettes
1973  Barbara Trantina, San Francisco Merionettes
1974  Teresa Andersen, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1975  Gail Johnson, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1976  Kathy Kretschmer, San Francisco Merionettes
1977  Amanda Norrish, Santa Clara Aquamaids; Robin Curren, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1978  Sue Baross, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1979  Santa Clara Aquamaids: Jackie Douglass, Dana Moore, Teresa Andersen, Team of 1973 Gail Johnson, Sue Baross, Suzanne Randell, Robin Curren, Amanda Norrish
1981  Michele Barone, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1983  Pam Tryon, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1984  Linda Shelley, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1986  Michelle Beaulieu, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1988  Candy Costie Burke, Seattle Aqua Club
1989  Amy Miner Ross, San Francisco Merionettes
1990  Mary Visniski, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1992  Tracie Ruiz Conforto, Seattle Aqua Club
1993  Tracy Long, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1995  Michelle S. Africano, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1996  Karen & Sarah Josephson, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1997  Kristen Babb-Sprague, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1998  Joan Lang, San Francisco Merionettes
2001  Becky Dyroen-Lancer, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2002  Jill Sudduth, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2003  Jill Savery, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
2004  Nathalie Schneyder-Bartleson, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
2005  Heather Pease-Olson, Tammy McGregor Wanut Creek Aquanuts
2006  Heather Simmons-Carrasco, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2007  1996 U.S. Olympic Team
2008  Carrie Barton, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2009  Kristina Lum, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2010  Anna Kozlova, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2011  Bill May, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2012  Sara Lowe, Stanford University

Contributors
1959  Katherine Curtis Annette Kellerman
1962  Lillian MacKellar
1963  Theresa Anderson
1964  Joy Cushman
1966  Clark Leach Lawrence Johnson
1967  Marion Kane
1968  Dawn Bean
1972  Norma Olsen
1973  Re Calcaterra Irene Pierce Kay Vilen
1974  Ross Bean, Edna Hines
1975  Margaret Swan, Wilbur Luick
1976  Frances Jones
1977  Lillian Whiting
1978  Ninetta Davis
1979  Harold Henning
1980  Barbara Eaton, Don Kane
1981  Marian Kretschme,r Judy McGowan
1982  Jan Paulus, Dottie Sowers
1983  Louise Karkut
1984  Sue Ahlf, Ella Peckham, Betty Wenz
1985  Gail Emery
1986  Norma Cocklin, Lorraine Fasullo
1987  Ruth Zink, Vernon Eytchison
1988  Peg Hogan
1989  Ed Kaminski
1990  Sue Albrecht
1991  Virginia Jasontek, Carol Tackett
1992  Charlotte Davis, Barbara McNamee
1993  Pam Edwards
1994  Margo Erickson
1995  Rita Barr
1996  Chris Carver
1997  Joyce Lindeman
1998  Mary Rose
1999  Fred Day, Posthumously
2000  Nancy Wightman
2001  Del Neel
2002  Norm Donofrio
2003  Kaaren Baab
2004  Laura LaCursia
2005  Kris Olsen
2006  John Eaton
2007  Jackie McDaniel
2008  Betty Hazle
2009  Laurette Longmire
2010  Karen Rosolowski
2011  Myrna Hagedorn
2012  Denise Shively

Mackellar Distinguished Service Award
1971  Lillian MacKellar
1972  Joy Cushman
1973  Dawn Bean
1975  Kay Vilen
1977  Theresa Anderson
1978  Don Kane
1979  Re Calcaterra
1980  Dottie Sowers
1981  Ross Bean
1982  Judy McGowan
1983  Marian Kretschmer
1984  Ginny Jasontek
1985  Mary Jo Ruggieri
1986  Barbara McNamee
1987  Norma Cocklin
1988  Pam Edwards
1989  Marna Moore
1990  Joyce Lindeman
1991  Mary Rose
1992  Rita Barr
1993  Ike Eytchison
1994  Lorraine Fasullo
1995  Nancy Wightman
1996  Ed Kaminski
1997  Gail Emery
1998  Peg Hogan
1999  Jeanne Struck
2000  Margo Erickson
2001  Ruth Zink
2002  Mary Ellen Wiegand
2003  Betty Hess
2004  Barbara Eaton
2005  Betty Hazle
2006  Charlotte Davis
2007  Carol Valles
2008  Kris Olson
2009  Laura LaCursia
2010  Jackie McDaniel
2011  Joanna Wright
2012  Kay Davies

Lawrence J. Johnson Memorial Award
1968  Margo McGrath, San Francisco Merionettes
1974  Gail Johnson, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1980  Linda Shelley, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1985  Tracie Ruiz, Seattle Aqua Club
1990  Karen and Sarah Josephson, Walnut Creek Aquanuts

USA Synchro Athlete of the Year
1984  Tracie Ruiz, Seattle Aqua Club
1985  Sarah Josephson, The Ohio State University
1986  Sarah Josephson, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1987  Karen Josephson, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1988  Karen and Sarah Josephson, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1989  Tracy Long, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1990  Karen Josephson Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1991  Sarah Josephson Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1992  Kristen Babb-Sprague and Karen and Sarah Josephson, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1993  Becky Dyroen-Lancer, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1994  Becky Dyroen-Lancer, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1995  Becky Dyroen-Lancer, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1996  The 1996 U.S. Olympic Synchronized Swimming Team
1997  Anna Kozlova, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1998  Bill May, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1999  Bill May, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2000  The 2000 U.S. Olympic Synchornized Swimming Team
2001  Bill May, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2002  Anna Kozlova, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2003  Anna Kozlova, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2004  The 2004 U.S. Olympic Synchronized Swimming Team
2005  Katie Norris, Stanford University
2006  Christina Jones, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2007  Sara Lowe, Stanford University
2008  The 2008 U.S. Olympic Synchronized Swimming Team
2009  Barbara Nesbitt, The Ohio State University
2010  Mary Killman, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2011  Mary Killman, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2012  Mary Killman & Mariya Koroleva, 2012 Olympic Synchronizes Swimming Duet

USOC Sportswoman of the Year (Nominee)
1987  Tracie Ruiz Conforto, Seattle Aqua Club
1988  Tracie Ruiz Conforto, Seattle Aqua Club
1989  Tracy Long, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1990  Karen Josephson, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1991  Sarah Josephson, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1992  Karen and Sarah Josephson Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1992  Kristen Babb-Sprague Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1993  Becky Dyroen-Lancer Santa Clara Aquamaids
1994  Becky Dyroen-Lancer Santa Clara Aquamaids
1995  Becky Dyroen-Lancer Santa Clara Aquamaids
1996  The 1996 U.S. Olympic Synchronized Swimming Team
1997  Anna Kozlova Santa Clara Aquamaids
1998  Kristina Lum Santa Clara Aquamaids
1999  Kristina Lum, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2000  Anna Kozlova Santa Clara Aquamaids
2001  Anna Kozlova Santa Clara Aquamaids
2002  Anna Kozlova Santa Clara Aquamaids
2003  Anna Kozlova Santa Clara Aquamaids 
2004  The 2004 U.S. Olympic Synchronized Swimming Team
2005  Katie Norris, Stanford University
2006  Christina Jones, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2007  Sara Lowe, Stanford University
2008  Sara Lowe, Stanford University

USOC Sportsman of the Year (Nominee)
1999  Bill May, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2000  Bill May Santa Clara Aquamaids
2001  Bill May Santa Clara Aquamaids
2002  Bill May Santa Clara Aquamaids
2003  Bill May Santa Clara Aquamaids

Collegiate Athlete of the Year
1984  Sarah Josephson, The Ohio State University
1985  Karen Josephson, The Ohio State University
1986  Adrienne Lehman, The Ohio State University
1987  Ana Amicarella, The Ohio State University
1988  Cathy Cramer, The Ohio State University
1989  Karen Madsen, Stanford University
1990  Maria Guisti, The Ohio State University
1991  Maria Guisti, The Ohio State University
1992  Carrie DeGuerre, The Ohio State University
1993  Carrie DeGuerre, The Ohio State University
1994  Jill Savery, University of California-Berkeley
1995  Emily Marsh, The Ohio State University
1996  Sadie Pietras, The Ohio State University
1997  Gina Pietras, The Ohio State University
1998  Ana Cukic, The Ohio State University
1999  Gina Lighthall, Wheaton College
2000  Julie Enos, Stanford University
2001  Shannon Montague, Stanford University
2002  Lindsay Kaufman, University of Iowa
2003  Suzanna Hyatt, The Ohio State University
2004  Asha Bandal, University of Richmond
2005  Katie Norris, Stanford University
2006  The Ohio State Team
2007  Elizabeth-Anne Markmman, Stanford University
2008  Sara Lowe, Stanford University
2009  Becky Kim, The Ohio State University
2010  Natalia Tarasova, Canisius College
2011  Barb Nesbitt, The Ohio State University
2012  Christiana Butera, Wheaton College
2013  Paige Ramsey, The Ohio State University
2014  Dana McLachlin, University of Richmond

Masters Athlete of the Year (Mae McEwan Memorial Award)
1979  Nancy Weiman
1980  Peg Hogan
1981  Louise Wing
1982  Barbara Eaton
1983  Barbara McNamee
1984  Marian Kretschmer
1985  Eleanor East
1986  Linda Lash
1987  Jane Katz
1988  Margaret Forbes
1989  Sue Dmytryszyn
1990  Jeanne Steed
1991  Nannette Zack
1992  Sue Bessette
1993  Elizabeth Knowles
1994  Sherry Weinberg
1995  Jeanne Ulrich
1996  Scotti Nichols
1997  Fred Wing
1998  Mary Kay Adams
1999  Barbara Browne
2000  Laura Soles
2001  Holly Kyle
2002  Penny DeMeules
2003  Mariam Larson
2004  Carolyn Madden
2006  Carol Mellows
2007  Bonnie Buxton
2008  Lizzie Jakobsen
2009  Chris Schroeder
2010  Rowena Dale Mohammed
2011  Lea Bean & Pam Edwards
2012  Amy Hicks

Coach of the Year
1983  Charlotte Davis, Seattle Aqua Club
1984  Gail Emery, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1985  Gail Emery, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1986  Gail Emery, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1987  Gail Emery, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1988  Gail Emery, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1989  Gail Emery, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1990  Gail Emery, Walnut Creek Aquanut
1991  Gail Emery, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1992  Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1993  Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1994  Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1995  Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1996  Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids/Gail Emery Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1997  Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1998  Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
1999  Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2000  Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2001  Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2002  Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2003  Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2004  Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2005  Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2006  Chris Carver, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2007  Heather Olson, Stanford University
2008  Tammy McGregor, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
2009  Linda Witter, Ohio State University
2010  Kim Probst, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
2011  Linda Witter, Ohio State University

Age Group Developmental Coach of the Year
1987  Cindy Coe, Ken-Ton Kipettes
1988  Patty McCaferty Olstad, Tucson Sun Rays
1989  Linda Erholm, Newark Novas
1990  Karen Paulk, Largo Waterworks
1991  Kathryn Blevens Freer, Sacramento Synchro
1993  Lisa Muiznieks Puget, Sound Aquatic Club
1994  Carol Valles, New Canaan Aquianas
1995  Lorraine Valerino, Lakeland Family YMCA Flamingos
1996  Jeannette Bacigalupo, Los Angeles Synchro
1997  Carol Mitchell, Dolpholinas of Richmond
1998  Melodie Wallace, Aquanuts of Clear Lake
1999  Christie Bober Brecksville, Blue Dolphins
2000  Shellie Boskey, Sioux Falls Cygnets
2001  Kelly Eakin, Kansas City Terrafins
2002  Samantha Derrick, Rochester Dolphins
2003  Cheryl Cook, Austin Angelfish
2004  Joanne Kutzler, West Metro Synchronettes
2005  Julie Jasontek, Cincinnati Synchrogators
2006  Erin O'Brien, Troy Synchro Sharkettes
2007  Isabella Vasconcellos, Flagler County Syncrho Belles
2008  Hiea Yoon Kang, La Mirada Aquabelles
2009  Becky Thompson, Arizona Desert Dolphins
2010  No recipient
2011  Cheryl Dodge, Garden Synchro

Developmental Coach of the Year
1986  Mary Tope, Riverside Aquettes; Marilyn Deister, Kansas City Sea Sprites
1987  Donn Squire, Cypress Swim Club
1988  Fred Day, Briarwood Synchro
1989  Terry Forman, Ft. Lauderdale Terryettes
1990  Barbara Kuhl, Cincinnati Sea Lyons
1991  Betty Hess, Pennsbury Falconettes
1992  Candy Kaemerer, Tuscon Synchro
1993  Emma Gene Edwards, Dade Co. Blue Sharkettes
1994  Dee Dent, Canton Tailspinners
1995  Mary Ellen Wiegand, Buffalo Swimkins
1996  Julie Thaden, Indy Synchro
1997  Joanne Wright, Town of Tonawanda Aquettes and Canisius College
1998  Ginny Jasontek, Cincinnati Synchrogators
1999  Sue Nesbitt, Riverside Aquettes
2000  Julie Howell, San Diego Sweetwater Dolphins
2001  Patti Barton, Pirouettes of Texas
2002  Laura LaCursia, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
2003  Shari Darst, Rocky Mountain Splash
2004  Lori Eaton, Indy Synchro

Age Group Coaching Merit Award (formerly the Coaching Merit Award)
1998  Laura LaCursia, Walnut Creek Aquanuts
1999  Janet Wiecking, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2000  Patti Andresen, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2001  Cheryl Abrahams, Riverside Aquettes
2002  Laura LaCursia, Yung Shin Chun, Leanne Cameron-Vrielink and Tina Kasid of Walnut Creek Aquanuts
2003  Jennifer Muzyk, New Canaan Y Aquianas
2004  Debbie Wiegand, Latchford
2005  Julie Jasontek, Cincinnati Synchrogators
2006  Yuki Maekawa, Seattle Synchro
2007  Rebecca Williams, Northern Virginia Nereids
2008  Anna Kozlova, Santa Clara Aquamaids
2009  Melanie Stanton, Rocky Mountain Splash
2010  Laura Ehrenreich, Buffalo Swimkins

Ninetta Davis Memorial Award
1988  Linda Loehendorf and Joyce Walko
1989  Re Calcaterra and Marie Storassli-Von Ramm
1990  Jackie Douglass and Dixie Fawson

Ninetta Davis Athletes Representative Award
1988  Mary Visniski
1989  Karen Callaghan Rosolowski
1990  Betsy Visniski
1992  Michelle Svitenko
1993  Sandra Valles
1994  Julie Jasontek
1995  Melissa Ganley
1996  Sarah Josephson
1997  Sadie Brown
1998  Tammy Crow
1999  Tracy Gayeski
2000  Jodi Wiegand
2001  Jill Savery
2002  Emily Marsh
2003  Anna Eng
2004  Sandra Mahoney
2005  Heather Olson