USA Roller Sports

Begun in 1961 as the "Amateur of the Year Award," the recipient of this award must have consistently demonstrated outstanding service to Confederation programs throughout the competitive season, whether at the local, league, state, regional, national or international levels.

To win the award, the candidate must:

a)         Be a USARS member in good standing;

b)         Have demonstrated consistently outstanding service to the Confederation (in any of the three disciplines) throughout the competitive season;

c)         Have demonstrated dedication to local, league, state, regional, national or international competitive roller skating through his or her contributions of time, energy, thougnt and talent (in areas other than competitive achievement);

4)                  Have demonstrated high standards of fairness and concern for athletes, coaches and officials involved in Confederation programs.

Past Recipients are:

2012 - Josh Gallatin, Lynchburg, Virginia

2011 - Kristine Gallatin Heger, Winter Park, Colorado

2010 - Derek Parra, Salt Lake City, Utah

2009 – Dominic Cangelosi, Burbank, California


2008 - Kay Gallatin, Ault, Colorado

2007 -  Janet Palm, West Babylon, New York

2006 - Don Allen, Chowchilla, California

2005 - Bob Lim, Roseville, California

2004 - Bud and Shirley Engle, Cleveland, Ohio

2003 - Doug Eley, Burbank, California

2002 - George Kolibaba, Milwaukie, Oregon

2001 - David Fromm, Colorado Springs, Colorado

2000 - Leonard Gallatin, Ft. Colins, Colorado

1999 - Lou Alcorn, Columbus, Ohio

1998 - Rick and Jan Porter, Cheyenne, Wyoming

1997 - Dan Sciahowski, Waterford, Michigan

1996 - Dick Miller, artistic nationals official, San Diego, California

1995 - Robert LaBriola, contribution to artistic program, Fountain Valley, California

1994 - Sue Dooley, speed program leadership, Dover, Delaware

1993 - Dave Morrell, coaching programs, Pleasant Hill, California

1992 - Paul McNeil, national announcer, Norwood, Massachusetts

1991 - Bill Sisson, hockey meet director, Lubbock, Texas

1990 - Robbie Cox, art tabulator, Shawnee Mission, Kansas

1989 - Chuck Kurp, floor installer, Grand Prairie, Texas

1988 - Dr. Scott Kleiman, team physician, Austell, Georgia

1987 - John Milligan, judge, El Paso, Texas

1986 - Margaret "Maggie" Eng, nationals registrar, Lincoln, Nebraska

1985 - Boots Snead, speed tabulator, Greensboro, North Carolina

1984 - Bill Thomas, chief tabulator, Scranton, Pennsylvania

1983 - James Pollard, nationals meet director, Redwood City, California

1981 - Gene Cox, Shawnee Mission, Kansas

1979 - Natalie Dunn, art skater - Bakersfield, California

1978 - Larry Pep, speed referee, Tampa, Florida

1977 - Jim Heater, Castro Valley, California

1976 - Dennis Snead, Greensboro, North Carolina

1975 - Mary Thomas, Scranton, Pennsylvania

1974 - Mary Merrell, Santa Ana, California

1973 - Richard Fleischman, Detroit, Michigan.

1972 - Al Nicol, Redwood City, California

1971 - Gail & Ron Robovitsky, Detroit, Michigan

1970 - n/a

1969 - John Gustafson, Auburn, Washington

1968 - n/a

1967 - Michael Jacques, Roseville, California

1966 - Marie Walker, Groton, Connecticut

1965 - Marian McCormick, nationals chief clerk, San Diego, California

1964 - Bill Gilhart, Summit, New Jersey

1963 - Bill Brunner, Portland, Oregon

1962 - Ed Kempf, Middletown, Ohio

1961 - Bob Irwin, Chicago, Illinois