USA Judo logo

Judo

Jun 26 Three International Paralympic Tourneys Slated for Colorado

June 26, 2013, 3:02 p.m. (ET)

July 13-18 will be an exciting time for Paralympic judo in the United States as 120 blind and visually impaired athletes from 15 countries converge on Colorado Springs for three tournaments and a training camp.

The IBSA World Youth and Student Games and Para Pan American Games will be held on Saturday, July 13, followed on July 14 by the USA Judo International Championship for the Blind and Visually Impaired, expected to be one of the largest international events for the blind in the world, said Tournament Director Heidi Moore of Denver Judo.

The World Youth and Student Games will feature up-and-coming athletes ages 13-20. The Para Pan American Games and U.S. International Championship will showcase elite athletes from around the world, including Team USA’s Paralympic Silver Medalist Myles Porter And Bronze Medalist Dartanyon Crockett.  The tournaments will be followed by three days of intense training at the US Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs.

Countries scheduled to compete in these events include Brazil, Canada, Chinese Taipei, Colombia, Cuba, Germany, Great Britain, Japan, Korea, Mongolia, Puerto Rico, Sweden, Turkey and Venezuela.

 “It is very exciting to have this level of Paralympic competition coming to the United States,” said Scott Moore, Team USA’s 2012 Paralympic Judo Team Head Coach.  “We are looking forward to showing them what the US can do on our home ground!”

Following are the U.S. rosters.

World Youth and Student Championship Team:
Cassaries Johnson, Menomonee Judo/Chicago, IL
Josh Farra, Liberty Bell Judo/Philadelphia, PA
Nadia Montanez, Menomonee Judo/Chicago, IL
Sara Luna, Menomonee Judo/Chicago, IL
Korbin Anderson, Twin Cities Judo/Bloomington, IL
Ashleigh Heitt, Colorado Springs Judo Center/ Colorado Springs, CO
Robert Tanaka, Ju Shin Kan Judo/Denver, CO
Benjamin Goodrich, University of Minnesota/Minneapolis, MN

Pan American Team:
Ron Hawthorne - 60kg US Olympic Training Center/Colorado Springs, CO
Josh Sisson - 66kg Welcome Mat Judo/Kansas City, MO
Josh Farra - 73kg Liberty Bell Judo/Philadelphia, PA
Adana Gutic - 81kg White Tiger Judo/St. Louis, MO
Ryan Jones - 81kg Denver Judo/Englewood, CO
Dartanyon Crockett - 90kg US Olympic Training Center/Colorado Springs, CO
Myles Porter - 100kg US Olympic Training Center/Colorado Springs, CO 
Steve Mulhern +100kg Liberty Bell Judo/Philadelphia, PA
Mike Larsen +100kg Cahill's Judo/San Bruno, CA
Tina Thomas - 48kg, Mojica Judo/Los Angeles, CA
Cindy Simon - 57kg, Kokushikai/Wayne, NJ
Sara Luna - 70kg, Menomonee/Chicago, IL
Gaia Iacarrino +70 Kg, Menomonee/Chicago, IL
Head Coach - Scott Moore, Denver Judo/Englewood, CO

Team Leader - Marc Vink, Liberty Bell Judo/Philadelphia, PA

 Competition will be held Saturday, July 13 and Sunday, July 14 at St. Mary’s School located at 2501 E Yampa St, Colorado Springs, CO 80909.

Comments