Oct 22 Team USA Wins Veteran Worlds Medal Count

By Nicole Jomantas | Oct. 22, 2012, 1:03 a.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – At the conclusion of the Veteran World Championships on Sunday, members of Team USA won four more medals in Krems, Austria which put Team USA at the top of the overall medal count.

The United States’ 15 medals bested powerhouse Italy’s result of 10 podium finishes. Germany finished third with nine medals won.

In the men’s 60-69 saber event, Team USA earned three of four possible medals with Joseph Streb (Columbus, Ohio) winning the silver and both Wang Yung (Bellevue, Wash.) and David Seuss (Charlestown, Mass.) earning the bronze.

A 2005 Veteran World bronze medalist, Streb defeated Andre Chaboisseau (FRA), 10-4, in the table of 32.

Yung, the reigning Veteran World Champion, shut out Vladimir Chubarow (RUS), 10-0, in his table of 32 bout.

Seuss, who won bronze in 2011, opened the direct elimination table with a 10-1 victory over Imre Nagy (HUN).

Ray Sexton III (Round Rock, Texas) earned a third seed and a bye into the table of 16 after the pools, but the eight-time Veteran World medalist lost to 2000 Veteran World medalist Zsolt Nagy (HUN), 10-7.

In the remaining table of 16 bouts, Streb defeated four-time Veteran World Champion Richard Cohen (GBR), 10-5; Yung won his bout against Andrea Bocconi (ITA), 10-6; and Seuss earned a 10-3 win over Sergey Slonov (RUS).

The three Americans remained eligible for the medal rounds when each entered a different quadrant of the quarter-finals.

Streb set up a semifinal between himself and Yang when he defeated Riccardo Carmina (ITA), 10-3, and Yung defeated Volkhard Herbst (GER), 10-8.

On the opposite side of the draw, Seuss defeated Carl Morris (GBR), 10-6.

In the semifinals, Streb edged Yung, 10-9. Yung’s bronze medal was his fifth career podium finish at the Veteran Worlds.

Seuss took his second straight bronze medal at the Veteran Worlds after a 10-7 loss to 2002 Veteran World Champion Giulio Paroli (ITA).

Streb advanced to the semifinal where he earned a silver medal after a 10-8 loss to Paroli.

Although five-time medalist Jim Adams (Rockville, Md.) missed the medal rounds in the +70 epee event on Saturday, he won bronze in the +70 foil on Sunday.

Seeded third after the pools, Adams earned a bye into the table of 16 where he defeated eight-time Veteran World medalist Robert Schiel (LUX), 6-5.

Marcel Miernik (Irvington, N.Y.) also advanced to the quarter-finals after winning his first two direct elimination bouts against Josef Poscharnig (AUT), 10-6, and 1999 Veteran World Champion Franz Hirt (GER), 10-9.

Adams and Miernik met in the quarter-finals where Adams won the bout, 7-6.

Adams went on to earn the bronze after a 10-6 loss to Akira Shinki (JPN).

Davis Carvey (Seattle, Wash.) and Edward Sady (Fairfax, Va.) were both eliminated in the table of 32.

Carvey lost to Hans Visser (GER), 6-5, and Sady dropped his bout to Brian Millo (GBR), 10-5.

A former Senior World Team member and current Northwestern University associate head coach, Ed Kaihatsu (Skokie, Ill.) earned Team USA’s top finish in the 50-59 men’s foil event.

After a bye into the table of 32, Kaihatsu defeated teammate Jamie Douraghy (Los Angeles, Calif.), 10-1.

In the table of 16, Kaihatsu outscored Renaldo Bartling (GER), 10-4.

Kaihatsu placed sixth after a quarter-final loss to eventual silver medalist Christian Dousse (SUI), 10-7.

Dousse also defeated Kaihatsu’s teammate, Thomas Lutton (Cupertino, Calif.) by a score of 10-6, ie table f 32.

First time Veteran World Team member Robert Pavlovich (Manhasset, N.Y.) lost his table of 64 bout to Hugues Le Merre (FRA), 10-4.

Click here to view complete results.

Top eight and U.S. results are as follows:

Men’s 50-59 Foil
1. Robert Blaschka (AUT)
2. Christian Dousse (SUI)
3. Thomas Akerberg (SWE)
3. Marco Bosio (ITA)
5. Igor Kurbatov (RUS)
6. Ed Kaihatsu (Skokie, Ill.)
7. Maurizio Galvan (ITA)
8. Giacomo Guarnera (BRA)

20. Thomas Lutton (Cupertino, Calif.)
30.
Jamie Douraghy (Los Angeles, Calif.)
45. Robert Pavlovich (Manhasset, N.Y.)

Men’s 60-69 Saber
1. Giulio Paroli (ITA)
2. Joseph Streb (Columbus, Ohio)
3. David Seuss (Charlestown, Mass.)
3. Wang Yung (Bellevue, Wash.)
5. Carl Morris (GBR)
6. Riccardo Carmina (ITA)
7. Volkhard Herbst (GER)
8. Zsolt Nagy (HUN)

10. Ray Sexton (Round Rock, Texas)

Men’s +70 Foil
1. Gari Aftandilov (RUS)
2. Akira Shinki (JPN)
3. James Adams (Rockville, Md.)
3. Joergen Kock (DEN)
5. Giovanni Abati (ITA)
6. Macom Fare (GBR)
7. Jeno Kamuti (HUN)
8. Marcel Miernik (Irvington, N.Y.)

22. Edward Sady (Fairfax, Va.)
23. Davis Carvey (Seattle, Wash.)

Comments