Doug Kauffman

USA Curling

Picture
Position Skip
Teammates John Rasmussen, Ken Trask, Liam Barksdale
Delivers Right-handed
Born February 4, 1969, in Hayward, Calif.
Hometown Lynnwood, Wash.
Occupation Director of Golf/The Members Club at Aldarra
Family Married to Katie, one son, Connor
Year started curling 1998
Height 6 feet, 4 inches
Weight 235 pounds

CURLING HIGHLIGHTS 
  • Men's Worlds: 2004 (9th), 2001 (6th)
  • Men's Nationals: 2004 (champion), 2001 (champion)
  • Olympic Team Trials: 2001 (5th)
  • U.S. Club Nationals: 2013 (champion), 2012 (silver), 2009, 2008 (5th)
PERSONAL FILE

Nickname: Doogie, DJ
Education: Two years at San Jose State
Member of: Granite (Seattle, Wash.) Curling Club