U.S. Paralympics

U.S. Paralympics

Oct 02 2013 U.S. Paralympics Track and Field High School All-Americans named

By U.S. Paralympics | Oct. 02, 2013, 11:46 a.m. (ET)
Tobi Fawehinmi
Tobi Fawehinmi, a silver medalist at the 2013 International Paralympic Committee Athletics World Championships in Lyon, France, is among the athletes named 2013 U.S. Paralympics Track and Field High School All-Americans.

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. ― U.S. Paralympics, a division of the United States Olympic Committee, announced today the 2013 U.S. Paralympics Track and Field High School All-Americans. Now in its fourth year, the list honors the top high school track and field athletes who have a physical disability or visual impairment, based on their performances in the 2013 season.

 “Each year, we are seeing more and more talent rising out of the high school ranks,” said Cathy Sellers, USOC high performance director for Paralympic track and field. “Our 2013 U.S. Paralympics Track and Field High School All-Americans are an exceptional group of athletes. They are showing the growth and development of Paralympic track and field in the United States. The progression of these athletes to the elite ranks is encouraging.”

Seven of the U.S. Paralympics Track and Field High School All-Americans competed at the 2013 International Paralympic Committee Athletics World Championships in July in Lyon, France. Tobi Fawehinmi (Arlington, Texas) led the high school athletes with a silver medal in the long jump (F46) while Megan Absten (Burlington, Wash.), Stephen Binning (Phoenix, Ariz.), Karsten Brogan (Shreveport, La.), Hannah McFadden (Clarksville, Md.), Lakeria Taylor (Shreveport, La.) and Ahkeel Whitehead (Chula Vista, Calif.) also competed.

“Tobi Fawehinmi shows the quality of this group as he won a silver medal in Lyon,” Sellers said. “His accomplishments are very impressive for anyone but especially a high school athlete.”

A number of the U.S. Paralympics Track and Field High School All-Americans also competed in August at the International Wheelchair and Amputee Sports Federation World Junior Championships in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico. Six of those athletes were crowned world junior champions: Brogan, A.J. Digby (Bowling Green, Ohio), Jessica  Rogers (Springfield, Va.), Bryce Segura (New Iberia, La.), Matthew Tohon  (Linden, N.J.) and Whitehead.

To be selected, criteria included looking at multiple performances by each athlete compared against the “A” standard for the U.S. Paralympics Track and Field National Team. The ranking list is not a conventional list as the results are factored according to the level and type of disability. The general disability categories of athletes named U.S. Paralympics Track and Field High School All-Americans.  ns are visual impairment (11-13), cerebral palsy (33-38), dwarfism (40), amputation/limb loss (41-46), intellectual disability (20) and spinal cord injury (51-58). 

Male Track Athlete of the Year

It was a tight competition for this award, but Whitehead , who competes in the 37 classification, had an exceptional year, competing at the IPC Athletics World Championships where he placed fifth in the long jump and coming back with strong performance in all three sprints (100, 200, 400 meters). He also won the 100m title at the IWAS World Junior Championships. A recent graduate of Chula Vista High School, he plans to attend San Diego State University.

2013 Male Field Athlete of the Year

Fawehinmi (F46) of Arlington, Texas, repeated as the Male Field Athlete of the Year. In 2012, he finished fifth at the London 2012 Paralympic Games in the triple jump and this year he upped his game taking silver medal in long jump at worlds. As a senior at Mansfield Summit, he was second in the triple jump at the state championships in May.

He earned a traditional track and field scholarship to the University of Texas at Arlington.

2013 Female Track Athlete of the Year

McFadden showed that she will be a force to be reckoned with in the future. At the world championships, she made the finals in every event that she competed in, highlighted by a fourth place finish in the women’s 200m (T54). McFadden was sixth in the 100m and seventh in the 400m and 800m. She was also a finalist in the women’s 100m  at the Paralympic Games. McFadden plans to graduate early from Atholton High School in Columbia, Md.

2013 Female Field Athlete of the Year

Rachel Kroner from Pinnacle High School in Phoenix, Ariz., continues to dominate the women’s javelin (F34), which earned her the distinction as athlete of the year. She has reset the American record three times so far in her young career. Her current record is 12.67 meters.

2013 U.S. Paralympics High School Track and Field High School All-Americans

MEN

100m

1.             Ahkeel Whitehead  (37) Chula Vista, Calif. (Chula Vista)        12.46

2.             A.J. Digby (43) Bowling Green, Ohio (Ostego) 12.47

3.             Karsten Brogan (37) Shreveport, La.  (Home School) 12.91

4.             Stephen Binning (53) Phoenix, Ariz. (Desert Vista) 16.66

5.             Casey Followay (53) Wooster, Ohio (Wooster) 16.78

6.             Timothy Bailey (53) Galloway, Ohio (Westland) 17.28

7.             Justin Ferra( 37) Greenwich, R.I.      (East Greenwich) 13.84

8.             Robert Burns (54) Swanton, Ohio (Liberty Center) 16.85

               

200m

1.             Tobi Fawehinmi (46) Arlington, Texas (Mansfield Summit)       23.52

2.             Ahkeel Whitehead (37) San Diego, Calif.    (Chula Vista)           25.84

3.             A.J. Digby (43) Bowling Green, Ohio (Ostego)                              25.51

4.             Karsten Brogan (37) Shreveport, La.  (Home School) 26.35

5.             Stephen Binning (53) Phoenix, Ariz. (Desert Vista)                      29.61

6.             Casey Followay (53) Wooster, Ohio (Wooster)                             30.60

7.             Matthew Tohon (54) Linden, N.J. (Linden)                                     30.81

8.             Justin Ferra ( 37) Greenwich, R.I.     (East Greenwich) 29.15

400m

1.             A.J. Digby (43) Bowling Green, Ohio (Ostego)                              55.60

2.             Karsten Brogan (37) Shreveport, La.  (Home School) 60.20

3.             Ahkeel Whitehead (37) San Diego, Calif.    (Chula Vista)           60.85

4.             Stephen Binning (53) Phoenix, Ariz. (Desert Vista)                      58.13

5.             Casey Followay (53) Wooster, Ohio (Wooster)                             58.90

6.             Matthew Tohon (54) Linden, N.J. (Linden)                     59.09

7.             Timothy Bailey (53) Galloway, Ohio (Westland)                           61.96

8.             Justin Ferra ( 37) Greenwich, R.I.     (East Greenwich) 70.63

800m

1.             Michael Kinoshita (13) Folsom, Calif.    (Folsom)                         2:16.73

2.             Casey Followay (53) Wooster, Ohio (Wooster)                             2:05.47

3.             Robert Burns (54) Swanton, Ohio (Liberty Center)                       2:09.75

4.             Timothy Bailey (53) Galloway, Ohio (Westland)                           2:13.76

5.             Matthew Tohon (54) Linden, N.J. (Linden)                                     2:10.97

6.             Stephen Koziel (34) Kearney, N.J. (Kearney)                                2:43.38                 

7.             Stephen Binning (53) Phoenix, Ariz. (Desert Vista)                      2:20.82

8.             Kristan Bellard (54) Mamou, La.  (Pine Prairie)                            2:32.33

1500m

1.             Stephen Koziel (34) Kearney, N.J. (Kearney)                                5:24.29

2.             Michael Kinoshita (13) Folsom, Calif.    (Folsom)                         4:23.90

3.             Nick Badeaux (38) New Iberia, La.  (Catholic)                              5:53.36

4.             Casey Followay (53) Wooster, Ohio (Wooster)                             4:18.16

5.             Matthew Tohon (54)Linden, N.J. (Linden)                                      4:42.63

6.             Dylan Wilson (54) Hoover, Ala. (Spain Park)                 5:06.30

7.             Kristian Bellard (54) Mamou, La.  (Pine Prairie)                           5:50.26 

Discus

1.             Ja’Que Billingsley (44) Kathleen, Ga. (Northside)                        39.58m

2.             Kyle Gribble (43) Elgin, Ill. (Elgin)                                    34.43m

3.             A.J. Digby (43) Bowling Green, Ohio (Ostego)                              33.44m

4.             Hagan Landry (41) Delmbre, La.  (Delmbre)                                21.58m

5.             Mitchell Miles (37) Dodson, La.  (Dodson)                                     25.60m

6.             Bryce Segura (34) New Iberia, La.  (Westgate)                             22.33m

7.             Rashad Bennett (34) Birmingham, Ala. (Clay-Chalksville)         21.59m 

8.             Karsten Brogan (37)  Shreveport, La.  (Home schooled)            21.88m                                 

Javelin

1.             Justin Ferra ( 37) Greenwich, R.I.     (East Greenwich) 33.35m

2.             Hagan Landry (41) Delmbre, La.  (Delmbre)                                31.45m

3.             Mitchell Miles (37) Dodson, La.  (Dodson)                                     29.30m

4.             Bryce Segura (34) New Iberia, La.  (Westgate)                             19.32m

5.             Bryan Powell (33) Marietta, Ga. (Lassiter)                      12.60m

6.             Karsten Brogan (37) Shreveport, La.  (Home School) 18.64m

7.             A.J. Digby (43) Bowling Green, Ohio (Ostego)                              22.28m

8.             Rashad Bennett (34) Birmingham, Ala. (Clay-Chalksville)         14.36m

Long Jump

1.             Tobi Fawehinmi (46) Arlington, Texas (Mansfield Summit)                       7.18m

2.             Ahkeel Whitehead (37)      Chula Vista, Calif.    (Chula Vista)    5.32m

3.             AJ Digby (43) Bowling Green, Ohio (Otsego )                               5.30m

4.             Karsten Brogan    (37) Bossier City, La.  (Parkway)                      4.84m

5.             Mitchell Miles (37) Dodson, La.  (Dodson)                                     4.48mm

6.             Daniel Velasquez (35) San Antonio, Texas (International School of the Americas) 1.88m

7.             Daniel Scrivano(37) Shelby Township, Mich. (Eisenhower)      3.56m

Shot

1.             Ja’Que Billingsley (44) Kathleen, Ga. (Northside)                        11.30m

2.             Hagan Landry (41) Delmbre, La.  (Delmbre)                                9.10m

3.             Bryce Segura (34) New Iberia, La.  (Westgate)                             7.67m

4.             Mitchell Miles (37) Dodson, La.  (Dodson)                                     8.94m

5.             Kyle Gribble (43) Elgin, Ill. (Elgin)                                    9.97m

6.             AJ Digby (43) Bowling Green, Ohio (Otsego )                               8.80m

7.             Kristan Bellard (54) Mamou, La.  (Pine Prairie)                            7.75m

8.             Dylan Wilson (54) Hoover, Ala. (Spain Park)                 6.70m

WOMEN

100m

1.             Megan Absten (46) Burlington, Wash. (Annie Wright) 14.10

2.             Hannah McFadden (54)     Clarksville, Md. (Atholton)  17.67

3.             Carleigh DeWald (34) Canby, Ore. (Canby)                  21.90

4.             Jessica Rogers (53) Springfield, Va. (W. T. Woodson)                20.34

5.             Melanie Watson (54) Oconomowoc, Wis. (Oconomowoc)         19.57

6.             Cheyenne Leonard (54) Las Vegas, Nev. (Arbor View)              19.68

7.             Samantha Smolka (13) Hometown, Ill. (Oak Lawn)     15.29

8.             Lakeria Taylor (11) Shreveport, La.  (Caddo Magnet) 15.78

200m

1.             Hannah McFadden (54)     Clarksville, Md. (Atholton)  30.96

2.             Jessica Larsen (54) Mesa, Ariz. (Red Mountain Charter)            34.81

3.             Melanie Watson (54) Oconomowoc, Wis. (Oconomowoc)         35.43

4.             Samantha Smolka (13) Hometown, Ill. (Oak Lawn)     32.63

5.             Megan Absten (46) Burlington, Wash. (Annie Wright) 30.04

6.             Carleigh DeWald (34) Canby, Ore. (Canby)                  38.27

7.             Cheyenne Leonard (54) Las Vegas, Nev. (Arbor View)              36.19

8.             Curran Brown (54) Johns Creek, Ga. (Johns Creek)   38.44

400m

1.             Hannah McFadden (54)     Clarksville, Md. (Atholton)  58.56

2.             Carleigh DeWald (34) Canby, Ore. (Canby)                  1:25.69

3.             Jessica Larsen (54) Mesa, Ariz. (Red Mountain Charter)            1:10.33

4.             Melanie Watson (53) Oconomowoc, Wis. (Oconomowoc)         1:10.94

5.             Cheyenne Leonard (54) Las Vegas, Nev. (Arbor View)              1:11.44

6.             Mikila Salazar (54) Spokane, Wash. (West Valley)                      1:12.16

7.             Lakeria Taylor (11) Shreveport, La.  (Caddo Magnet) 1:22.33

8.             Ashley Foley (12) O’Fallon, Mo. (Ft. Zumwalt North)    1:20.31

800m

1.             Hannah McFadden (54)     Clarksville, Md. (Atholton)  2:03.51

2.             Carleigh DeWald (34) Canby, Ore. (Canby)                  2:51.83

3.             Mikila Salazar (54) Spokane, Wash. (West Valley)                      2:26.16

4.             Jessica Larsen (54) Mesa, Ariz. (Red Mountain Charter)            2:27.26

5.             Jessica Rogers (53) Springfield, Va. (W. T. Woodson)                2:30.76

6.             Cheyenne Leonard (54) Las Vegas, Nev. (Arbor View)              2:28.35

7.             Melanie Watson (53) Oconomowoc, Wis. (Oconomowoc)         2:35.41

8.             Kayla Hicks (53) Eastaboga, Ala. (Oxford)                                     3:12.21

1500m

1.             Cheyenne Leonard (54)    Las Vegas, Nev. (Arbor View)           4:57.76

2.             Jessica Rogers (53) Springfield, Va. (W. T. Woodson)                5:29.10

3.             Elisabet Ruiz-Torres (54) Hackettstown, N.J. (Hackettstown) 6:23.38

4.             Serena Jaros (54) Pleasant Prairie, Wis. ( Tremper)   6:53.15

Discus

1.             Rachel Kroener (34)Scottsdale, Ariz. (Pinnacle)                           15.67m

2.             Curran Brown (54) Johns Creek, Ga. (Johns Creek)   13.97

3.             Elisabet Ruiz-Torres (54) Hackettstown, N.J. (Hackettstown) 10.13m

4.             Bridget Wise (56) Pipersville, PA (Central Bucks East)               8.52m

5.             Ariel Liker (37) Weldon Spring, Mo. (Francis Howell)  12.08m

6.             Samantha Smolka (13) Hometown, Ill. (Oak Lawn)     9.17m

7.             Kayla Hicks (54)  Eastaboga, Ala. (Oxford)                                   4.88m

8.             Kelly McFadden (36) St. Charles, Mo. (Francis Howell)              26.03m

               

Javelin

1.             Rachel Kroener (34) Scottsdale, Ariz. (Pinnacle)                          12.67m

2.             Marissa Bartels (58) Delano, MN (Delano)                    15.02m

3.             Kayla Hicks (54)  Eastaboga, Ala. (Oxford)                                   7.79m                                                   

4.             Curran Brown (54) Johns Creek, Ga. (Johns Creek)   10.21m

5.             Ariel Liker (37) Weldon Spring, Mo. (Francis Howell)  11.04m

6.             Kelly McFadden(36) St. Charles, Mo. (Francis Howell)               6.10m

7.             Alissa Seiple (56) Walbridge, Ohio  (Lake)                                    5.98m

8.             Samantha Smolka (13) Hometown, Ill. (Oak Lawn)     9.91m

Long Jump

1.             Lakeria Taylor (11) Shreveport,La.  (Caddo Magnet)  3.31m

2.             Samantha Smolka (13) Hometown, Ill. (Oaklawn)                       3.96m

3.             Ariel Liker (37) Weldon Spring, Mo. (Francis Howell)  2.50m

Shot

1.             Curran Brown (55) Johns Creek, Ga. (Johns Creek)   5.53m

2.             Marissa Bartels (58) Delano, MN (Delano)                    6.44m

3.             Ariel Liker (37)Weldon Spring, Mo. (Francis Howell)   5.94m

4.             Meghanne Chirchirillo (12) Niangua, Mo. (Missouri School for the Blind) 6.18m

5.             Kayla Hicks (54)  Eastaboga, Ala. (Oxford)                                   3.27m

6.             Alissa Seiple (56) Walbridge, Ohio  (Lake)                                    4.51m

7.             Samantha Smolka (13) Hometown, Ill. (Oaklawn)                       5.90m

8.             Kelly McFadden(36) St. Charles, Mo. (Francis Howell)               4.72m

For more information, please contact Jamie Blanchard, U.S. Paralympics, at 719-866-2068 or jamie.blanchard@usoc.org


Comments


Related Articles


More Stories ›