Tyler Smith

USA Canoe/Kayak

Picture

Tyler Smith

Discipline/Events: Whitewater Slalom Kayak and Canoe Singles
Birthdate: 4/11/1999
Hometown: Huntersville, N.C.
Current residence: Huntersville, N.C.
Height: 5'9"
College: Lincoln Charter School
Club: U.S. National Whitewater Center Team

2014 U.S. Junior Team Member (C-1 & K-1)

Career highlights:

  • 3rd Place Overall (C1) 2013 U.S. Open in Bryson City, N.C.
  • 2nd Place (C1) 2013 European Junior Cup in Solkan, Slovenia
  • Youngest (K1) athlete to compete in the U.S. Slalom Olympic Team Trials.
  • Qualified for the U.S Junior National Team (C1) in 2013 but was too young.
  • 2nd Place (C1) Overall 2013 European Junior Cups

Recent results:

  • 4th Place (K1) 2013 European Junior Cup in Bratislava, Slovakia.
  • 5th Place (C1) 2013 European Junior Cup in Bratislava, Slovakia.
  • 7th Place (K1) 2013 European Junior Cup in Solkan, Slovenia.
  • 2nd Place (C1) 2013 European Junior Cup in Solkan, Slovenia.
  • 8th  Place (K1) Overall 2013 European Junior Cups
  • 2nd Place (C1) Overall 2013 European Junior Cups
  • 8th Place (K1) 2013 US Slalom Nationals in Bryson City, N.C.
  • 9th Place (C1) 2013 US Slalom Nationals in Bryson City, N.C.
  • 2nd Place (K1) 2014 US Junior Slalom Team Selections in Bryson City, N.C.
  • 2nd Place (C1) 2014 US Junior Slalom Team Selections in Bryson City, N.C.

Nickname: T-Bone
Hobbies: Kayaking, reading, Boy Scouts of America
Getting started: The summer of 2010 I was looking for activities to stay active. One of these activities was a Whitewater Summer Camp at the U.S. National Whitewater Center and I fell in love. During the winter the water is turned off and drained from the U.S. National Whitewater Center and I had two choices; one being to stop kayaking for three months and the other to learn how to slalom. Pablo McCandless taught me that winter and I have stuck with it ever since.

Related Articles


More Stories ›