Logan Gerick

USA Taekwondo

Nickname: "Wolverine"
Height: 5-8
Weight: 120
Birthplace: Arlington, Texas
High School: Keller H.S. (Keller, Texas)
Year of Graduation: 2014
Coach: Master Sang Cha
Dojang: NTA Coppell

Other Sports Played in High School: junior varsity soccer

Hobbies:
dirt biking, BMX, skateboarding and soccer

Family: his brother, Trenton Gerick, is a 3rd Dan and a 2010 silver medalist in the senior weapons division...his mother, Lynda Gerick, is a 1st Dan.

Favorite Foods:
chicken alfredo, pizza, BBQ and peanut butter

Pre-Competition Meal: chicken alfredo the night before and pancakes the morning of competition

Favorite Athletes: Chris Brandt and Chad Reed

Favorite Movie: "Tommy Boy"

Favorite Music: rock and some rap

Favorite Country Visited for Competition: Korea

Did You Know?:
Logan trained under Master Jae Kwon Kim at World Martial Arts (WMAC) for eight years in Yorba Linda, Calif., and received his 3rd Dan.

Awards:
2013 Chris Canning Award of Excellence finalist
2012 Junior Male Athlete of the Year

MAJOR COMPETITION RESULTS:
2014  USA Taekwondo National Team Trials (men’s fin): FIRST
2014  USAT National Team member (fin)
2014 
German Open (fin): GOLD
2014  Cali, Colombia Open (fin): 1st Round

2013  U.S. National Team Member (Fin)
2013 
U.S. National Team Trials (Fin): 2nd
2013  WTF World Taekwondo Championships (Fin): Round of 32
          -def. Chon-In Chan (MAC), 14-5, in Round of 64 
          -lost to Harold Avella (COL), 13-7, in Round of 32
2013  Spanish Open (Fin): BRONZE
2013  U.S. Open (Fin): BRONZE

2012 
USAT Senior National Championships: BRONZE
2012  USAT Junior Olympics: GOLD
2012  World Junior Championships (Jr. Bantam -51kg): Quarterfinals
2012  Junior World Championships Team Member (Jr. Bantam)
2012 
Junior World Championships Open Team Trials (Jr. Bantam): GOLD

2011 
Jr. Pan Am Championships (Jr. Fly): GOLD
2011  USAT Junior National Team Member (Jr. Fly)
2011 
USAT Junior National Team Trials (Jr. Fly): GOLD
2011  USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Fly): GOLD
2011  Texas State Championships: GOLD
2011  USAT National Qualifier: GOLD

2010  AAU Team Trials (Jr. Fin)
2010  USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Fin): Quarterfinals
2010  Texas State Championships: SILVER
2010  Oklahoma State Championships: GOLD

2009  USAT Junior Olympics (Jr. Super Fin): GOLD

2008  USAT Junior Olympics (World Class): GOLD
2008  USAT Junior Olympics (Elite Open): GOLD
2008  U.S. Open: GOLD

2006  USAT Junior Olympics: BRONZE


last updated 4/22/14