Jed Cunningham

USA Field Hockey

Hometown: Moorpark, Cali. 
Current Residence: Moorpark, Cali.
Born: 1988
Joined National Team: 2005
Position: Striker 
Number: 13 
Caps: 47

BIO

Cunningham is constantly plugged into a high-tempo atmosphere – as a software engineer and a national team athlete. Cunningham jumped into the field hockey arena in 2003 when national team athlete Jon Ginolfi signed Cunningham up for the California Cup. In two short years Cunningham made the national squad and contributed to the team’s successful World League Round I performance on his home turf in California.

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • 2012: World League Round 1 (1st, Chula Vista, Cali.)
  • 2009: Pan American Cup (2nd, Santiago, Chile)

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: Jedi
High School: Moorpark High School
College: CSU Channel Islands ‘11
Major: Computer Science
Year you began playing field hockey: 2003
Best words of advice: Hard work pays off.